Monthly Archives: June 2013

COLOR OF THE DAY: BLACK & BLUE

You can bet it’s going to be a good day when you get out of bed and slam your foot into the rocking chair. Your first words of the day shouldn’t begin with God and end with damn. Pretty sure … Continue reading

Posted in color | Tagged , , , , | 4 Comments

COLOR OF THE DAY: PEACH

Everything is peachy-keen. Wonder where that saying came from? I use it a lot, usually in a sarcastic tone of voice. Peach is a peaceful color. Kinda orange. Sorta yellow. A hint of pink. Very soothing. You can’t beat a … Continue reading

Posted in color | Tagged , , , , , , | 2 Comments

COLOR OF THE DAY: TOO POOPED TO PUTT PUCE

I have no idea what the color of puce really is. It sounds really yucky which is why I picked it to describe the kind of day I had. Geez, Louise. I was busier than a three-legged cat covering up … Continue reading

Posted in memories | Tagged , , , , | 2 Comments

COLOR OF THE DAY: RED

Remember the old Betty Davis movie, Hush, Hush Sweet Charlotte? Scared the pee-wad out of me. But I loved the theme song, “The red rose told you of his passion, the white rose his love so true.” Red is full-blown, … Continue reading

Posted in memories | Tagged , , , , , | 6 Comments

COLOR OF THE DAY: ELECTRIC BLUE

Electric blue was the color of my first car. A 1971 Ford Maverick. I was scheduled to start my freshman year at the University of Arkansas in September 1971. We lived only five miles from campus. It never occurred to … Continue reading

Posted in cars | Tagged , , , , | 3 Comments

COLOR OF THE DAY: BUCKSKIN

Growing up all I thought about, all I dreamed about, all I talked about, all I wanted was a horse. But just not any horse. Bays, (brown with a black mane and tail) were out. Not because they weren’t nice … Continue reading

Posted in color, gold | Tagged , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

COLOR OF THE DAY: CHERRY COKE

Ok, I can hear all you logical people out there. “Cherry Coke is not a color, it’s a flavor.” Oh yeah? What if I wrote, “The body lay in a pool of sticky blood the color of cherry cola.” Then … Continue reading

Posted in color | Tagged , , , | 2 Comments